Skip links
[…] Yes. In 2015 the Nevada Legislature passed a bill that stripped firearm ownership for those convicted of a first-time domestic violence offense. Consequently, the Nevada Supreme Court held that a first-time domestic violence charge was a “serious crime” because of the collateral consequences of a conviction. In the case of Andersen v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 448 P.3d 1120, 2019 Nev. LEXIS 53, 135 Nev. Adv. Rep. 42, 2019 WL 4384133, the Nevada Supreme Court ruled that the Legislature amended the penalties associated with a conviction under NRS 200.485(1)(a). Specifically, NRS 202.360—a statute that prohibits the possession or control of firearms by certain persons—was amended to criminalize possession or control of a firearm in Nevada by a person who “[h]as been convicted in this State or any other state of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33).” 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 328, § 3(1)(a), at 1782. Consequently, those that are charged with a domestic violence offense are eligible for a jury trial, which is a benefit to criminal defendants.

What Are The Steps In The Court Process For A First Time Domestic Violence Offense?