Skip links
[…] Even in small amounts, possession of cocaine, ecstasy, heroin, methamphetamine, and marijuana can lead to prison, fines, and all the ramifications of a felony conviction.

Don’t let a night of fun turn into a felony on your record that makes you ineligible for certain jobs or government funding and tarnishes your reputation. Get the representation you need from a controlled substance attorney in Las Vegas with Spartacus Law Firm.

What Does Possession of a Controlled Substance Mean?

According to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 453.336, “A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a prescription or order of a physician, physician assistant licensed pursuant to chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, dentist, podiatric physician, optometrist, advanced practice registered nurse or veterinarian while acting in the course of his or her professional practice.”

Nevada is extremely strict about controlled substances and includes prescription pills with chemicals, street drugs, natural substances, and man-made substances.