Skip links
[…] We will find a way to get the best outcome available for you in your case.

How a Restraining Order Violation Attorney Can Help You

Even though violating a restraining order is a misdemeanor, it is not something you want on your record. In the state of Nevada, you need a law firm with the experience to come to your defense in these matters. Spartacus Law Firm will work to set the record straight. Contact us today for a consultation regarding your restraining order violation.

FAQs

As long as the crime of violating a restraining order is considered a misdemeanor, one can also see NRS 193.150 in regards to the punishment of misdemeanors. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 193.150 states:

  1. Every person convicted of a misdemeanor shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by both fine and imprisonment, unless the statute in force at the time of commission of such misdemeanor prescribed a different penalty.
  2. In lieu of all or a part of the punishment which may be imposed pursuant to subsection 1, the convicted person may be sentenced to perform a fixed period of community service pursuant to the conditions prescribed in NRS 176.087.
HOME
REVIEWS
RESULTS
(702) 660-1234