Skip links
[…] With restraining orders, a judge will decide what is included in this order. As such, each one is unique to the particular case. If you have been accused of domestic violence and there is a restraining order, a criminal lawyer can help you understand what it entails.

In some cases, you may be arrested for violating a restraining order related to a domestic violence charge. Spartacus Law Firm has a team of experienced attorneys specializing in domestic violence defense in Las Vegas that can help you fight the charge.

Under Nevada law NRS 33.100, “A person who intentionally violates a temporary order is guilty of a misdemeanor.” With regards to an extended order, “A person who intentionally violates who has not previously violated an extended order is guilty of a misdemeanor.”