Understanding Las Vegas Robbery Charges
[…] Should there be evidence of weapons being involved, even more, serious aggravated robbery charges will follow suit. Furthermore, assault and/or battery against the victim may heighten these penalties further still.
- Burglary – Defined by the entry into any home, business, structure, vehicle, plane, or rail car with the intent to do any of the following: commit larceny or grand larceny, commit assault or battery on a person, commit any felony, or obtain money or property by false pretenses.
- Grand Larceny – According to NRS 205.220, grand larceny is defined as “Intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away, or drives away: Personal goods or property, with a value of $650 or more, owned by another person.” In Las Vegas, some of the more common types of grand larceny involve stealing, taking, leading away, or driving away another person’s property without his or her consent.