Nevada Laws on Dangerous Dogs and Owner Responsibility
[…] If a dog has a known history of aggression and the owner fails to take reasonable steps to prevent an attack, the owner could be held criminally liable.
If the injury is severe enough, prosecutors may bring charges of assault with a deadly weapon under NRS 200.471. While a dog is not a traditional “weapon,” Nevada courts have ruled that objects or even animals can constitute deadly weapons if used in a manner capable of causing substantial harm. This makes it possible for a dog owner to face felony charges when their pet seriously injures or kills someone.
NRS § 200.471 – Assault & Battery Under Nevada Law
In Nevada, assault and battery are separate crimes, but both can carry serious penalties—especially when a weapon or dangerous animal is involved. According to NRS § 200.471, assault is defined as “unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person or intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”
This means that even if no physical contact occurs, simply causing someone to fear imminent harm—such as allowing an aggressive dog to lunge or charge at them—could result in assault charges.