Nevada Laws on Dangerous Dogs and Owner Responsibility
[…] In Nevada, assault and battery are separate crimes, but both can carry serious penalties—especially when a weapon or dangerous animal is involved. According to NRS § 200.471, assault is defined as “unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person or intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”
This means that even if no physical contact occurs, simply causing someone to fear imminent harm—such as allowing an aggressive dog to lunge or charge at them—could result in assault charges.
On the other hand, battery is addressed under NRS § 200.481, and involves “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” If a dog bite occurs due to owner negligence or intentional use of the animal as a threat or weapon, the act may be prosecuted as battery—and in aggravated cases, even battery with a deadly weapon.
Key Takeaways:
- Assault does not require physical contact, only the threat or attempt of harm.