Skip links
[…] If you’re facing child pornography or any other sex crime charges, it’s critical that you speak with an experienced criminal defense attorney before discussing the charges with a law enforcement officer. The Spartacus Criminal Defense Lawyers can help you understand any criminal charge for child pornography in the State of Nevada. Contact our Las Vegas child pornography attorney today for a consultation and to learn more about how we can help.

Child Pornography Defined

According to NRS 200.730, it’s considered a crime when an individual “knowingly and willfully has in his or her possession for any purpose” any photo or video showing a person 15-years old or younger “as the subject of a sexual portrayal or engaging in or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct.” Specifically, NRS 200.730 forbids possessing child pornography depicting any of the following sexual conduct:

  • Sexual intercourse,
  • Open or gross lewdness of the genitals,
  • Fellatio,
  • Cunnilingus,
  • Bestiality,
  • Anal intercourse,
  • Excretion,
  • Sadomasochistic abuse,