Skip links
[…] See NRS 639.241 (providing that the Pharmacy Board initiates an action to adjudicate a pharmacist’s licenses by filing an “accusation . . . of the charges alleged”). While that case was pending, Gerber surrendered his licenses by mailing them to the Pharmacy Board and asking the Board to cancel them. Based on this, the Pharmacy Board cancelled the licenses and notified Gerber that his surrender constituted disciplinary action pursuant to NRS 233B.121(6) (providing that “[t]he voluntary surrender of a license in a contested case shall be deemed to constitute disciplinary action against the licensee”). The Pharmacy Board later denied Gerber’s requests to return or renew the licenses, and Gerber filed an action in district court seeking declaratory and injunctive relief to return his licenses and to bar the Pharmacy Board from applying NRS 233B.121(6) against him.