Skip links
[…] If you were wrongly identified as the perpetrator, we will gather evidence to establish your innocence and clear your name.

Consent

If the victim consented to the transaction, believing it to be legitimate, it may negate the element of fraud. We will explore all available evidence to demonstrate that the victim willingly participated in the transaction.

Burglary vs Obtaining Money By False Pretenses Charges

Nevada has a broad definition of what constitutes “burglary.” One such crime is obtaining money through false pretenses. This classification is detailed in NRS 205.060, which defines burglary as a criminal act involving:

“A person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer, or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car, with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses”.

Previously, Nevada’s legal definition of burglary required both breaking and entering for a charge to be applicable. However, this is no longer the case. Under the current law, an individual can be charged with burglary without having physically entered a building.