Skip links
[…] Be sure to inform the police and other prosecutors of your intent to refuse to speak until you have a Las Vegas sex crime attorney present. Acquiring skilled legal representation should always be the very first thing you do after you’ve been accused of a serious crime. After you have an attorney, you can then begin building your defense and feel confident knowing your best interest is in mind. Without a criminal defense attorney, words and actions can quickly become misconstrued and your ability to prove your innocence minimizes.

Isn’t Consent A Defense To A Sex Crime?

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.069 reads as follows: In any prosecution for sexual assault or for an attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit a sexual assault, if the accused desires to present evidence of any previous sexual conduct of the victim of the crime to prove the victim’s consent: 1. The accused must first submit to the court a written offer of proof, accompanied by a sworn statement of the specific facts that he expects to prove and pointing out the relevance of the facts to the issue of the victim’s consent. 2. If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and at the hearing allow the questioning of the victim regarding the offer of proof. 3. At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court determines that the offered evidence: (a) Is relevant to the issue of consent; and (b) Is not required to be excluded under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.035, the court shall make an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the accused and the nature of the questions which he is permitted to ask. The accused may then present evidence or question the victim pursuant to the order.

Do I Need A Las Vegas Sex Crime Attorney?

Yes, it’s advised to always have a proven attorney with experience in these types of cases to represent you. No matter if you are undoubtedly innocent, sexual offense charges cannot be underestimated.