Las Vegas Underage DUI Attorney
[…] Rev. Stat. § 483.450, a record of the violation.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 62.020 defines “minor traffic offense” as follows: “Minor traffic offense” means a violation of any state or local law, ordinance or resolution governing the operation of a motor vehicle upon any street, alley or highway within the State of Nevada other than: (a) Manslaughter; (b) Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or a drug in violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 484.379; or (c) Any traffic offense declared to be a felony.
License Reinstatement
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 483.460 provides in part: Unless otherwise provided by statute, the department of motor vehicles and public safety shall revoke the license, permit or privilege of any driver upon receiving a record of his conviction of any of the following offenses, when that conviction has become final, and the driver is not eligible for a license, permit or privilege to drive for the period indicated: For a period of one year if the offense is a second violation within seven years of § 484.379 and the driver is not eligible for a restricted license during any of that time.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 62.221 provides in part: Whenever any child is found to have committed a minor traffic offense, the judge, or his authorized representative, shall forward to the department of motor vehicles and public safety, in the form required by Nev. Rev.