(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
[…] Administrative review of an agency’s decision is conducted pursuant to the Nevada Administrative Procedures Act, codified in NRS Chapter 233B. Chapter 233B also governs judicial review of an administrative law judge’s decision. NRS 233B.135 provides the standard of review:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) Affected by other error of law;
(e) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.
NRS 233B.121(8) provides: “Findings of fact must be based exclusively on substantial evidence.”