What Is False Imprisonment?
[…] - By a prisoner in a penal institution without a deadly weapon; or
- By any other person with the use of a deadly weapon.
If the aggravated circumstances of NRS § 200.460(3) are fulfilled, then the offense is classified as a category B felony with potential sentencing from one to six years behind bars.
NRS § 200.460(4) provides increased punishments if a person uses another individual as a human shield while carrying out the offense of false imprisonment. If this occurs, they will be convicted of category B felony and could face up to 15 years in prison as per Nevada state law.
Under NRS § 200.460(5) if false imprisonment is committed “by a prisoner who is in the lawful custody or confinement with the use of a deadly weapon, the person convicted of such a false imprisonment is guilty of a category B felony….” Ultimately, false imprisonment charges are serious and can be punishable by 1 to 20 years in prison. If you’re facing charges for a violent crime in Nevada, contact our Las Vegas false imprisonment defense lawyer as soon as possible.
False Imprisonment In Civil Cases